Timetable - Free demonstrations & talks

FREE Demonstrations 2020

Friday 

11.15 am Richard Baxter

Throwing small porcelain pieces off the hump.

12 noon   Ellen Rijsdorp Keramiek

I will show my special throwing techniques: upside down, double hauled and making the texture of the ceramic object on the wheel.

1.15 pm Yarnton Pottery

Brush painting with tin glaze and lustreware techniques and throwing 44cm tondinos.

2.30 pm Hiro Takahashi

Demonstration of my invention of pinch method which uses gravity, rhythm and co-ordination of both hands and surface decoration.

3.45 pm Tamar Rose Ceramics

Various techniques using porcelain paperclay.
  

 

Saturday

11.15 am   Anna Lambert

Slab built ceramics - responding to place. Construction and decoration of a cylinder bowl, including multi layered brushwork.  

12 noon Hiro Takahashi

Demonstration of my invention of pinch method which uses gravity, rhythm and co-ordination of both hands and surface decoration.

1.15 pm   Ellen Rijsdorp Keramiek

I will show my special throwing techniques: upside down, double hauled and making the texture of the ceramic object on the wheel.

2.30 pm Clare Wakefield Ceramics

Throwing half spheres off stand, or piercing on stand. 

3.45 pm Neil MacDonell

Building with pattern and textiles.
 

 

Sunday 

11.15 am Marie Prett Ceramics

Handbuilding of horse and figure.

12.30 am Sally MacDonell

Making a figure. 

1.45 pm Roger Cockram Ceramics

Throwing and altering, spriralling pots, deforming and folding.
 

3.15 pm   Jean-Paul Landreau

Demonstrating slip trailing decoration and technique.

 

Demonstrations on Stand 2020

To summarise the listings above, the following exhibitors will be demonstrating on their stand at various times of the day throughout the event

  • G90: Adrian Bates Ceramics
  • C25: Alchemy Tiles
  • E68: Anton Todd Ceramics
  • H95: Daniel Boyle Ceramics
  • C15: David Wright Pottery
  • F78: Dianne Cross Ceramics
  • I121: Emily Myers Ceramics
  • I109: Gin Durham Ceramics
  • H96: Gwen Bainbridge Ceramics
  • H104: Ian Harris Ceramics
  • E66: Jaroslav Hrustalenko
  • G93: Jason Braham
  • D47: Jill Ford Ceramics
  • D40: Katherine Kingdon
  • F87: Lloyd-Coombes Ceramics
  • F77: Margaret Gardiner Ceramics
  • D49: Mitch Pilkington
  • B03: Paul Smith Sculptures
  • C24: Phil Jolley
  • G91: Russell Coates
  • F84: Sharon Griffin
  • F79: Tessa Wolfe Murray Ceramics
  • E76: TKJ Ceramics Ltd
  • E74: Virginia Graham
  • B01: Wendy Lawrence

Makers shown on this website will not necessarily be exhibiting at all Craft In Focus events.
© All work shown is copyright of the maker named.